Menu

Chicago Horror Film Festival

2021 Award Nominees!

BEST FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
BAD CANDY
THE HUNTING
6:45
THE HORRIFIC EVIL MONSTERS
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER

BEST DIRECTOR IN FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
JO SHAFFER - HELL IS EMPTY
ADAM SHERMAN - THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER
STEVEN HEIL - ANOTHER YESTERDAY
ADAM STEIGERT - THE HORRIFIC EVIL MONSTERS
SCOTT HANSEN & DESIREE CONNELL - BAD CANDY

BEST WRITER IN FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
STEVEN HEIL - ANOTHER YESTERDAY
ADAM DESANTES - HELL IS EMPTY
ROBERT DEAN KLEIN - 6:45
ALRIK BURSELL - THE ALTERNATE
DESIREE CONNELL - BAD CANDY

BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
JAN NEAL HOLDEN - ENTOMBED
RON PERLMAN - THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER
BISHOP STEVENS - THE HORRIFIC EVIL MONSTERS
PEYTON HILLIS - THE HUNTING
TODD LEIGH - HOUSE OF INEQUITY

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
JOELLE WESTWOOD - THE HUNTING
AUGIE DUKE - 6:45
SPENCER PEPPET - HELL IS EMPTY
BRITTANY BELL - HOUSE OF INEQUITY
LUCÍA RODRIGUEZ-NELSON - ANOTHER YESTERDAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
THE ALTERNATE
BAD CANDY
THE HUNTING
6:45
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
THE HUNTING
6:45
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER
BAD CANDY
JOHNNY

BEST SOUND IN A FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
JOHNNY
BAD CANDY
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER
THE HUNTING
HOUSE OF INEQUITY

BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
ANOTHER YESTERDAY
6:45
THE HUNTING
BAD CANDY
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE - BEST FEATURE NOMINEES
THE HISTORY OF METAL AND HORROR
THE HORRIFIC EVIL MONSTERS
BAD CANDY
THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER
6:45


BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES
VHS MASSACRE TOO
ROCKY HORROR 45: THE MOVIE
THE HISTORY OF METAL AND HORROR


BEST SHORT FILM NOMINEES
THE RAGE
SEEK
ITCH
STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
MAKS OF THE EVIL APPARITION

BEST DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
R.H. STAVIS & THERINE FISHER - POSIES
SUZANNE PHILIPPOT - THE GIRL FROM NOWHERE
STEVEN DEROCK - THE RAGE
KATHERINE CHEDIAK PUTNAM - INFERNO
ALEX PROYAS - MASK OF TH EEVIL APPARITION

BEST WRITER IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
AARON MORGAN - SEEK
ALEX DONA - A GIRL'S BEST FRIEND
MATT COCHRAN - ITCH
JOSH FUNK - THE FUZZIES
D.J. ARELLANO - GRIFFICA

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
ZHEER FARAIDOON - ROOM 217
ADAM HUSS - STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
CLEO KEAHNA - ITCH
DUSTIN VAUGHT - THE FUZZIES
SAM COTTON - INFERNO

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
YUMI KIM - $TRIP
TRACY CAMP - INTO THE DARKNESS
ALLISYN SNYDER - SEEK
BONNIE FERGUSON - MASK OF THE EVIL APPARITION
PAIGE HENDERSON - THE MONSTER OF THE DESERT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
THE RAGE
SEEK
ROOM 217
STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
MASK OF THE EVIL APPARITION

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
MASK OF THE EVIL APPARITION
POSIES
INFERNO
SEEK
ITCH

BEST SOUND IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
SEEK
HANSEL
MASK OF THE EVIL APPARITION
$TRIP
ITCH

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT FILM NOMINEES
THE MOSTER OF THE DESERT
THE RAGE
SEEK
STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
HANSEL

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE - BEST SHORT NOMINEES
CROCK POT
STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
$TRIP
SEEK
THE FUZZIES


SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
IMPRINT BY LEE BAILES
THE PRESERVE BY JASON RICE
VEGAS VAMPS BY DAVID HO
HOWDY, NEIGHBOR! BY SARAH E. TAYLOR
THE PLAGUE BOYS BY KRISTIAN DAY

Submit Your Film!