Menu

Chicago Horror Film Festival

September 24th & 25th

CINEMA CHATHAM
Powered by Emagine
210 W. 87th St.
Chicago, IL 60620

Submit Your Film!

2022 FILM FESTIVAL SCHEDULE!

Our 2022 Film Festival will feature two days of films in two theater auditoriums!  One theater dedicated to shorts, the other dedicated to features.  Check out the complete schedules below!

Theater 1 - Short Films

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24TH

11:00AM DOORS OPEN
12:00PM FILM BLOCK A (2HR)

  • BUTTERFLIES 2M
  • ODDS 3M
  • THE EFFIGY OF MARY SEER 4M
  • PARANOIA 6M
  • BLACKHATTER 6M
  • FRACTURE 9M
  • FEAR FRENZY! 10M
  • THE RED ORCHID 25M
  • THE QUADRUPLE EFFECT 26M
  • VARIANT Z 29M

02:30PM FILM BLOCK B (2HR)

  • IMPATIENT 1M
  • DINNER IS SERVED 3M
  • THE WITCH 4M
  • IMAGINATION 4M
  • CINGULATE 7M
  • THE TERROR JUST OFF US:1 10M
  • SUPER HOST 12M
  • DEATH IN A BOX 12M
  • 7 MINUTES IN HELL 14M
  • INCUBUS 17M
  • HARD AS IT GETS 22M

05:00PM FILM BLOCK C (2HR)

  • PATRICIA STERLING 3M
  • THE PEEK-A-BOO MAN 5M
  • SWIPE FEIND 5M
  • BIRTHDAY BOY 10M
  • UNTIL SUNRISE 10M
  • SPLIT ENDS 10M
  • SAD 15M
  • THE HAT MAN 15M
  • THE WHEEL 15M
  • ESCALATION 16M
  • THE DEVIL IN BITTER WOODS 16M

07:30PM FILM BLOCK D (2HR 15M)

  • YATAGHAN 1M
  • A REAL KILLJOY 3M
  • DOLOS 5M
  • SPIN TO WIN 6M
  • IT'S IN THE AIR 6M
  • LENORE 7M
  • WAYWARD SOULS 8M
  • BRACKISH 8M
  • FAMILIAR 10M
  • MATCHES 10M
  • WHAT'S SO SCARY? 11M
  • ST. AUGUSTINE 15M
  • TAPEHEAD 45M

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25TH

11:00AM DOORS OPEN
12:00PM FILM BLOCK E (2HR)

  • NOTICE HER CADENCE 2M
  • BOTTOM 8M
  • THE MISSING CYMBAL 8M
  • GEMINI 12M
  • TRATTORIA 12M
  • PRECIOUS BLOOD 13M
  • GOOD NEIGHBORS 13M
  • LITTLE SPARROW 13M
  • IN THE SHADOW OF GOD 18M
  • LAST ORDERS 21M

02:30PM FILM BLOCK F (2HR)

  • INTRUDER 2M
  • KNOCK, KNOCK, KNOCK 3M
  • THE RADIO 4M
  • VIDEO MAN 5M
  • BOOK 7M
  • TERATOMA 9M
  • LIVIN' AFTER MIDNIGHT 13M
  • BUMP IN TH ENIGHT 17M
  • THE WICHES OF BUSHWICK 19M
  • MY DINNER WITH CHUCK 20M
  • A SIRENS CALL 21M

05:00PM FILM BLOCK G (2HR)

  • WHAT IT FEELS LIKE FOR A GIRL 2M
  • CAPTIVE 3M
  • HOST 4M
  • LETHALOGICA 6M
  • FINAL PICKUP 7M
  • NUMBER 7 12M
  • LOVE IS A FIRE 12M
  • IN THE DARK 12M
  • THE PATTERSONS 13M
  • SPOILED 14M
  • GRANDPA: THE HORROR 15M
  • PLANT STORY 20M

07:30PM FILM BLOCK H (1HR 30M)

  • PERIOD DRAMA 2M
  • STAIRS 4M
  • WICH 5M
  • STUCK 9M
  • ANGEL CITY HORROR 9M
  • DRYLAND 12M
  • WHERE MONSTERS LURK 13M
  • THE RECIPE 15M
  • CUTTER 16M

09:00PM SHORT FILM AWARDS PRESENTATION

Theater 2 - FEATURE Films

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24TH

11:00AM DOORS OPEN

11:30PM H.P. LOVECRAFT'S WITCH HOUSE 80M

01:10PM PUPPET KILLER 83M

02:55PM THE HAUNTING OF MURDER HOUSE 78M

05:00PM THE AWAKENING OF LILITH 82M

06:30PM THE CHAMBER OF TERROR 93M

08:25PM ALL EYES 87M

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25TH

11:00AM DOORS OPEN

11:30PM AGATHA 60M

12:50PM SARS - 29 116M

03:05PM CAMP TERROR 110M

05:15PM NIGHT SHIFT 99M

07:10PM THE RETALIATORS 96M

09:00PM FEATURE FILM AWARDS PRESENTATION